Plant Profile – Howeia fosteriana

Howeia fosteriana Plant Profile

Howeia fosteriana is my favourite houseplant palm. It has long, large leaves so full & feathery in dark green with bright green stems. It will grow indoors and in shade outside, it's the palm for every houseplant enthusiast.

BOTANICAL NAME

Howeia fosteriana

COMMON NAME

Kentia palm 

ABOUT

Grown for its large foliage, the Kentia palm is a great houseplant to fill large corner. With long pinnate leaves this palm has a distinct single trunk, however is often planted in multiples of two or three as a young houseplant. Native to Lorde Howe Island. 

LIGHT/SUN

Bright indirect light/ Part shade. 

WATER

Water when just dry. Water thoroughly when watering and allow to completely drain (do not sit in water for extended periods). Requires good drainage. 

SIZE

Height: 1.8-3m 

Spread: 1.5-2.4m

SOIL

High quality premium potting mix or very well draining soil.

FERTILISER

Liquid or slow release fertiliser is recommended to be applied during in the warmer months, choose one suitable for your houseplants and always follow the instructions on the pack for measurements and frequency. This plant doesn’t require fertiliser in the cold of winter. 

CARE TIPS 

Follow the above!  When choosing a pot - pick one with a drainage hole, and use a saucer to catch escaping water. Empty the saucer after watering.  This plant will need repotting only when the roots fill the pot, then repot in Spring

Dig in! Houseplant advice straight to your inbox.

Simple gardening advice for houseplant enthusiasts.



Get your copy of the houseplant cheatsheet now! Simply enter your name and email below and we'll send you the link to download your free copy now. 


Greenify your life 


How to add Houseplants to your home & office. 

Houseplant myths and why they don’t help your houseplants.
Houseplant myths and why they don't help your houseplants.You’ve probably heard at least one of these tales, when trying to[...]
Why hanging plants are the best kind of houseplants
Why are hanging plants the best kind of houseplants?There are so many reasons why hanging plants are the best kind[...]
Water wise tips for your houseplants
We’re coming into a hot and dry Summer here on the NSW Central Coast and without much rain, we need[...]
Central Coast Edible Garden Trail
Are you interested in creating your own edible garden? If yes, read on because this weekend is the annual Central[...]
5 indoor plants you can have in any room
A PLANT FOR ANY ROOM? You got it!All you need is a window or a source of light e.g. a[...]
In the Media
We're famous!  Not really, but we have had the opportunity to share our stories in the media, and that's something[...]

Simple gardening advice for houseplant enthusiasts.

SHARING IS CARING

Have you read our FREE E-book yet?

A plant for any room:

The beginners guide to bringing plants indoors. 

>