Plant Profile – Chamaedorea elegans

Chamaedorea elegans

Chamaedorea elegans is the smallest of my indoor palms. It has very small & slender feathery leaves, dark green with short clumping stems. It is suited to indoors and looks great on a table, grouped amongst other foliage plants, or on its own. 

BOTANICAL NAME

Chamaedorea elegans

COMMON NAME

Parlour palm 

ABOUT

Short and slender, with green pinnate leaves, this houseplant is one of the smallest indoor palms. Parlour palm is native to Mexico & Guatemala.

LIGHT/SUN

Bright filtered light.

WATER

Water when barely moist. Water thoroughly when watering and allow to completely drain (do not sit in water for extended periods). Requires good drainage. 

SIZE

Height: 0.45-1.2m 

Spread: 45-75cm 

SOIL

High quality premium potting mix or very well draining soil.

FERTILISER

Liquid or slow release fertiliser is recommended to be applied during in the warmer months, choose one suitable for your houseplants and always follow the instructions on the pack for measurements and frequency. This plant doesn’t require fertiliser in the cold of winter. 

CARE TIPS 

Follow the above!  When choosing a pot - pick one with a drainage hole, and use a saucer to catch escaping water. Empty the saucer after watering.  This plant will need repotting only when the roots fill the pot, then repot in Spring

Dig in! Houseplant advice straight to your inbox.

Simple gardening advice for houseplant enthusiasts.



Get your copy of the houseplant cheatsheet now! Simply enter your name and email below and we'll send you the link to download your free copy now. 


Greenify your life 


How to add Houseplants to your home & office. 

How to TRANSFORM your garden in 10 steps
Is your garden looking tired and unloved? Perhaps you haven't had time or have just moved into a new space.[...]
Top 10 tropical plants for around the pool
Top 10 tropical plants for around the poolUnderstanding which tropical plants to choose for your pool area means understanding the[...]
Can plant care teach us self-care?
I’ve reflected on my experiences as a houseplant parent and how caring for my plants has taught me to care[...]
How to choose the right houseplant for your space
Now you know houseplants are great for your health, and are a super easy way to style your space, so[...]
What is so good about houseplants?
What is so good about houseplants? Why do plants make people happy? They certainly make me happy, so I decided[...]
My five favourite palms for indoors
I love palms, so I’m sharing the love with my five favourite indoor palms. I’ll share care tips for each[...]

Simple gardening advice for houseplant enthusiasts.

SHARING IS CARING

>