PLANT

Profile

The helpful guide for keeping your house plants happy.

What is it? 


Our Green Sanctuary Plant Profile’s are a simple snapshot of the information you need to care for your plant.


The categories included are based on the most important aspects of plant care and some frequently asked questions. I've included a quick description of each category at the bottom of the page. 


Click on the image or text to be taken to the Plant Profile! 

Plant Profile – Chamaedorea erumpens
This uniquely shaped, clumping palm is a great addition to any plant collection. Clusters of bamboo like canes form the[...]
Plant Profile – Chamaedorea Cataractarum
Rhapis excelsa is the easiest to care for indoor palm. It has fanned, finger like leaves, deep dark green with[...]
Plant Profile – Chamaedorea elegans
Chamaedorea elegans is the smallest of my indoor palms. It has very small & slender feathery leaves, dark green with[...]
Plant Profile – Rhapis excelsa
Rhapis excelsa is the easiest to care for indoor palm. It has fanned, finger like leaves, deep dark green with[...]
Plant Profile – Howeia fosteriana
Howeia fosteriana is my favourite houseplant palm. It has long, large leaves so full & feathery in dark green with[...]
Plant Profile – Sansevieria trifasciata
Sansevieria trifasciata is one of the easiest to care for houseplants. This striking succulent has stunning thick leaves, upright and[...]
Plant Profile – Heliconia bihai
The totally tropical heliconia has stunning tall branched stems, with bold flowers and luscious long green leaves. I fell in[...]
Plant Profile – Aspidistra elatior
The versatile cast iron plant, Aspidistra elatior is one of the easiest to care for houseplants. Thriving in dimly lit[...]
Plant Profile – Epipremnum aureum
Of all the plants I own, my Epipremnum aureum, or Devils Ivy has definitely been the easiest to care for.[...]
Plant Profile – Plumeria rubra
Since our first trip to Thailand the Frangipani flower has been my absolute favourite. The Plumeria rubra was actually one[...]

What does it all mean?

Read each box below for an explanation of each category in the Plant Profile. 


BOTANICAL NAME

The scientific name for the plant. Usually made up of two parts, a generic (or genus) name and a specific name or epithet. 



COMMON NAME

A general name for the plant. One plant can have many common names as there is no international convention.




ABOUT

Where the plant originates, notes about the plants family, how it grows and suggested uses. 




LIGHT/ SUN

Important information about the position and light the plant requires 



WATER

Tips on how much water the plant needs. 




SIZE 

How big the plant can get, height and width.




SOIL

The kind of soil and drainage the plant needs.




FERTILISER

What and when to fertilise your plants. (Yes, plants need food too!)



​CARE TIPS

​Advice to keep your plant happy and any common pests or diseases.


Dig in! Houseplant advice straight to your inbox.

Simple gardening advice for houseplant enthusiasts.



Get your copy of the houseplant cheatsheet now! Simply enter your name and email below and we'll send you the link to download your free copy now. 


Greenify your life 


How to add Houseplants to your home & office. 

Simple gardening advice for houseplant enthusiasts.

I hope to help create a community of plant lovers, to help & encourage healthy living with plants. 

SHARING IS CARING

>